Browse Items (17 total)

1933 School Scrap Book 017jpg.jpg
Photograph of the Lincoln Grade School Football Team

Students: Kenneth Crandall, Donald Danials, Fred Silverthorn, Paul Green, Johnny Hodgin, Hugh Clark, Bobby Gorman, Tom Bradley, Bobby Burke, Delbert Galbreath, Jim Brunner, Bob Garney, Ralph…

1933 School Scrap Book 016jpg.jpg
Lincoln grade school's track team
Students: Bob Carney, George Mann, Billy Tacy, Earl Silverthorn, Clarence Cummings, Hugh Clark, Paul Simons, Fred Silverthorn, Bobby Burke, Paul Green, Tom Bradley, Kenneth Crandall, Junior Snelson, John Hodgin,…

1933 School Scrap Book 015jpg.jpg
Lincoln Grade School's basketball team.

Students: Hugh Clark, Kenneth Crandall, Tom Bradley, Paul Green, Donald Danials [sic], Bobby Gorman, Bob Carney, Fred Silverthorn, Johnny Hodgin, Paul Simons

Coach: Mr. Gisleson

1933 School Scrap Book 014jpg.jpg
Newspaper clippings from 3 Friday papers describe an entertainment presented by Roosevelt and Lincoln grade schools. The entertainment consisted of a concert by the school orchestra, a gypsie pageant, two short plays, a tap dance, and two chorus…

1933 School Scrap Book 013jpg.jpg
Students pictured: Marvel Mills, Ronald Fisher, Dicky Sherwood, Shirley Jorden, Betty Krieger, Maxine Thompson, Bobby Gower, Stuart Henline, Jimmy Ewald, Marlon Arntzen, Willard Pearson, Richard Ponshock, Phoebe Shellhammer, Jimmy Lacey, Jack…

1933 School Scrap Book 012jpg.jpg
A scene from the grade-school program
Given: Nov. 17, 1933
1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Grades as gypsies.

1933 School Scrap Book 011jpg.jpg
SECOND GRADE
Top Row (Left to Right)
Peter David Samuelson; John Owen; Eugene Henline; Billy Snelson; Dan Ovenell; Bernard Scoles; Jerry Mapes; Lyle Ovenell; Donald Morrow; Arthor Rogers; Middle Row: Frances Mae Koland; Arlene Benston; Grace…

1933 School Scrap Book 010jpg.jpg
Fourth Grade
Top Row
(Left to Right)
Raymond Homan; Everett LaThorp; Raymond Brunner; Murrey Sparrs; Elvin Jordan; Edward Ovenell; Frank Balch; Jack McKinley; Carleton Tollyson; Bobby Loving; (Second Row) Jack Snelson; Carol Paulson; Miss Snelson;…

1933 School Scrap Book 009jpg.jpg
Fifth Grade
Top Row (Left to Right)
Miss Shorkley; Reuben Seder;Donal Tacey; Archie Cleveland; Donald Dan forth; Bobby Gunderson; Frank O'Brien; Scott Jewell; Earl Bennett; (Middle Row) Cecil Stone; Victor Neff; Leonard Hanstead; Alice Kaaland;…

1933 School Scrap Book 008jpg.jpg
Sixth Grade
Top Row (Left to Right)

Mrs. Dave; Bobby Gorman; Norman Ovenell; Lawren Albee; George Ely; Lee Maxwell; Donald Rohweder; Howard Sparrs; Robert Fenton; (Middle Row) Harold Hansen; Kenneth Loving; Frank Smith; Gwen Suthers; Dorothy…
Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-json, omeka-xml, rss2