The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: Eighth Grade of 1934
Schools
Picture of the eighth grade class with teacher H. L. Gislesen. "In Memoriam Lauren Clark Died Jan. 17, 1934"
Students pictured: Orville Vroman, Walter Terwilliger, Johnny Hodgin, Kenneth Crandall, Donald Lindstrom, Albert Eliason, Neal Munro, Kenneth Kaaland, Dorothy King, Mae Skogmo, Lenore Rasmussen, Carol Gough, Doris Scoles, Kathryn Terrill, Clara Mills, Margaret Hanson, Beulah Terwilliger, Helen Smith, Edith Price, Beryl Doyle, Edna Pulver, Kathleen Mayo, Bertha Johnson, Fanny Ormiston, Ruby Kreiger, Mary Jane Marley, Olive Belknap, Florence Balch, Alene Jenkins, Doris Maxson, Lucille Hansen, Hattie Mayme Lee, Hazel Stienman, Alta Fenske, Bettie Vandeman, Wanda Parkey, Marjorie Oldershaw, Edith Williams, Frona Grenier, Jack Mickelwait, Bobby Burke, Donald Daniels, Bob Carney, Paul Green, Tom Bradley, Ray Jenkins, Fred Silverthorn, Billy Gorman, Paul Simons, Thomas Moen, Junior Rohweder
1934
The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: Seventh Grade of 1934
Schools
Miss Knutzen; Earl Silverthorn; Melvin Peterson, George Mann, Donald Pierson; Billy Tacy; Hugh Clark; Walter Fenske; James Brunner; Delbert Galbreath; Leo Eliason; Junior Snelson; Blaine Small; Stanley Omdal; Billy McKinley; Chester Huff; Claude Young; Mr. Weber; (2nd Row) Mary Seder; Norene Huff; Loriene Benston; Helen Reed; Eudora Stitt; Margaret Sherwood; Juanita Galbreath; Elizabeth Walker; Willie Sue Young; Marjorie Gale; Mable Anderson; Betty Lee; Linda Marihugh; Elisa Ovenell; (3rd Row) June Hanstead; Helen Lay; Evelyn Jordan; Pearl Steele; Verna Cotton; Janet Jones; Shirley Jones; Lona Vroman; Edith Takagi; Gladys Ray; Joan Smith; Jean Hanstead; Kate Hodgin; Elizabeth Benson; Betty Rogers; Delilah Anderson; (Bottom Row) Milton Reed; Marvin Sprague; Kenneth Carhish; Louis Neff; Warren Heather; Virgil Nelson; Tommy Grenier; Tom Wallace; Roy Williams; John Smith; Darold Wheeler; Fred Burr; Vernon Maxon; Norman Grimber.
1934
The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: Sixth Grade of 1934
Schools
Sixth Grade
Top Row (Left to Right)
Mrs. Dave; Bobby Gorman; Norman Ovenell; Lawren Albee; George Ely; Lee Maxwell; Donald Rohweder; Howard Sparrs; Robert Fenton; (Middle Row) Harold Hansen; Kenneth Loving; Frank Smith; Gwen Suthers; Dorothy Johnson; Ruth Miller; Erma Jewell; Marie Zonnevelt; Jean Galbreath; Everett Trefry; Floyd Skogmo; Ralph Hamilton; (Bottom Row) Iris Simons; Bonnie Gilman; Eleanor Benson; Patty Morton; Kathyrn Garletts; Peggy Rohweder; Edna Walker
1934
The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: Fifth Grade of 1934
Schools
Burlington-Edison High School - Students - Yearbooks.
School yearbooks.
Fifth Grade
Top Row (Left to Right)
Miss Shorkley; Reuben Seder;Donal Tacey; Archie Cleveland; Donald Dan forth; Bobby Gunderson; Frank O'Brien; Scott Jewell; Earl Bennett; (Middle Row) Cecil Stone; Victor Neff; Leonard Hanstead; Alice Kaaland; Virginia Berg; Norma Benedict; Burma-Deane-Braden; Beulah Fenske; June Pomeroy; Esther Suthers; Clarence Cummings; Gerald Snedigar; (Bottom Row) Carmen Gowen; Thelma Mae Small; Iris Jackson; LaVern Steele; Doris Knutzen; Betty Fenske; Shirley Howe; Helene Heberling
1934
Unknown
The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: Fourth Grade of 1934
Schools
Lincoln School - Students - yearbooks
Fourth Grade
Top Row
(Left to Right)
Raymond Homan; Everett LaThorp; Raymond Brunner; Murrey Sparrs; Elvin Jordan; Edward Ovenell; Frank Balch; Jack McKinley; Carleton Tollyson; Bobby Loving; (Second Row) Jack Snelson; Carol Paulson; Miss Snelson; Lois Pawlaski; Mildred Wyman; Betty Jean Elliott; Elsie Zonnevelt; Beth Ormiston; Carol Anderson; (3rd Row) Virginia Farnham; Ruth Knutzen; Mary Elizabeth Foss; Jean Morrow; Hazel Trefry; Dorothy Thibert; Billie Moore; Clysta Cates; Ena Brunz; (4th Row) Junior Reed; Buddy Krieger; Lloyd Millsap; Jack Eddy; Herbert Nunn; Billy Sells; Wayne Heberling
1934
The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: Second Grade of 1934
Schools
SECOND GRADE
Top Row (Left to Right)
Peter David Samuelson; John Owen; Eugene Henline; Billy Snelson; Dan Ovenell; Bernard Scoles; Jerry Mapes; Lyle Ovenell; Donald Morrow; Arthor Rogers; Middle Row: Frances Mae Koland; Arlene Benston; Grace Knutzen; Bernadine Fisher; Edith Arentzen; Yvonne Kerr; Thelma Paulsen; Miss Urmey; Bottom Row: Nancy Ann Akita; Virginia Huff; Bonnie Jean Munno(?); Jacky Wendland; Rosanna Charbonea(?); George Crossley; Jean Jones
1934
The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: Scene from the Grade School Program 1933
Schools
A scene from the grade-school program
Given: Nov. 17, 1933
1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Grades as gypsies.
1933
The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: First grade
Schools
Students
Students pictured: Marvel Mills, Ronald Fisher, Dicky Sherwood, Shirley Jorden, Betty Krieger, Maxine Thompson, Bobby Gower, Stuart Henline, Jimmy Ewald, Marlon Arntzen, Willard Pearson, Richard Ponshock, Phoebe Shellhammer, Jimmy Lacey, Jack Wendland, Kenneth Fenske, Bernice Walker, Raymond Williams, Dwaine Loving, Merle Gauthier, Betty Miller, Betty Ovenell, Delores Wilson, Billy Samuelson, Calvin Takagi, Dorothy Norris, Genevieve Cleveland, Melba Jewell, Audrey Ann Black, Magaret [sic] Devereaux
1934
The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: newspaper clippings from November 1934
Schools
Pageants
Newspaper clippings from 3 Friday papers describe an entertainment presented by Roosevelt and Lincoln grade schools. The entertainment consisted of a concert by the school orchestra, a gypsie pageant, two short plays, a tap dance, and two chorus performances. Proceeds from the event were used to purchase library books.
1934-11-17
1934-11-03
1934-11-10
Scrapbooks
The Lincoln Grade School 1933-4 Scrapbook: photo of basketball team
Schools
Basketball players
Lincoln Grade School's basketball team.
Students: Hugh Clark, Kenneth Crandall, Tom Bradley, Paul Green, Donald Danials [sic], Bobby Gorman, Bob Carney, Fred Silverthorn, Johnny Hodgin, Paul Simons
Coach: Mr. Gisleson
1934
Scrapbooks